Aspirants.ai
All articles
Bar Exam September 2026 7 min read

AdaptiBar vs UWorld MBE QBank price, question count and which one to buy

UWorld is cheaper for new users on September 30, 2026: $449 against $495 for the AdaptiBar MCQ Simulator, while a returning AdaptiBar user pays $395. Both priced from the buy pages, with licensed question counts, refund rules and a pick for each kind of buyer.

Quiz generator

Pick an exam & topic · answer instantly

online

Generate a practice set on any topic below and check your answers, free.

UWorld is the cheaper MBE question bank and AdaptiBar is the more adaptive one. The UWorld MBE QBank costs $449 for one exam session and $549 for July 2027 with immediate access. The AdaptiBar MCQ Simulator costs $495 for a new user, $395 for a returning user, and $645 once you add Early Access. AdaptiBar publishes an exact count of 1,608 questions, roughly 1,400 of them licensed from the NCBE. UWorld's own pages give three different counts, from 1,816 to 2,000+. Both license largely the same real MBE questions, so buy one, not both. Prices were read from both vendors on September 30, 2026.

Most bar candidates meet this choice in the same week: the full course is paid for, practice MBE scores are stuck in the low 60s, and a classmate says a supplement fixed it. The pages that rank for the comparison are UWorld's own comparison page, a handful of affiliate reviews and short videos. Several of them quote prices that neither vendor charges any more. UWorld's comparison page, for example, lists UWorld at $419 and AdaptiBar at $395. On the day this was written, UWorld's buy page said $449 and AdaptiBar's pricing page said $495. The figures below come from the buy pages.

AdaptiBar vs UWorld price and what each one includes

What you compareAdaptiBar MCQ SimulatorUWorld MBE QBank
Price for one exam session$495 new user, $395 returning user$449
Starting early for a July 2027 exam$645 ($495 plus $150 Early Access)$549, immediate access to July 31, 2027
Access windowFebruary session August 1 to February 28, July session March 1 to July 31February 2027 exam through February 26, 2027; July 2027 exam from March 1, 2027
Question count1,608, stated in the help center1,900+ on the buy page, 2,000+ on the comparison page, 1,816 in the page footer
NCBE-licensed questionsRoughly 1,400 (1,608 less about 212 simulated)1,150+, 1,350+ or 1,575+, depending on which UWorld page you read
NextGen questionsAll 160 licensed NextGen multiple-choice questionsNot listed on the MBE QBank buy page
FlashcardsCriticalPass, sold separately from $135Customizable flashcards included
Video lectures$295 to $395 for the seven-subject bundleNot part of the QBank
Full-length assessmentPractice exams drawn from 600 reserved questionsOne self-assessment from recently released NCBE questions
RefundsNone, per its help centerNot stated on the buy page

At the session price UWorld is $46 cheaper. With an early start the gap is $96. If you have used AdaptiBar before, the order flips: the returning price of $395 is $54 under UWorld. Every AdaptiBar figure, including the add-ons and the military discount, is on our AdaptiBar cost breakdown.

Which one has more licensed MBE questions

They are close, and the honest answer is that only AdaptiBar lets you count. Its help center lists 1,608 questions by subject and says which ones its own lawyers wrote: 197 simulated questions in Civil Procedure and 15 in Real Property. That leaves roughly 1,400 questions licensed from the NCBE, the body that writes the actual MBE.

UWorld's numbers move from page to page. The MBE buy page says 1,900+ questions with 1,150+ licensed. A comparison table on that page and UWorld's AdaptiBar comparison say 2,000+ with 1,350+ licensed. A counter in the page footer says 1,816 total questions and 1,575+ licensed, with a note that the numbers change as questions are updated. Whichever figure is current, both vendors draw from the same pool of released NCBE questions, which is why owning both mostly buys you duplicates.

Explanations, adaptivity and the study tools

This is where the two actually differ. AdaptiBar's patented algorithm tracks your accuracy by subtopic and keeps serving the areas where you are weakest, so a student who avoids Real Property gets Real Property. It also publishes a benchmark: about 1,300 questions at 70% accuracy roughly equals a raw score of 140. UWorld's strength is the explanation. UWorld describes each one as a short rule statement and step-by-step reasoning with a visual where that helps, and you can push any explanation into a flashcard or a notebook page. If you learn rules by reading a clean explanation twice, UWorld fits. If your problem is that you keep practicing what you already know, AdaptiBar's algorithm fixes that.

Refunds, retakes and the cost of a second session

Neither product is a subscription you can pause. AdaptiBar states that it gives no refunds because of its licensing agreement with the NCBE, and it publishes no pass guarantee or pass rate. If you fail and sit again, you buy the next session at $395, or pick the Retakers version at the same returning price, which adds a diagnostic exam and coaching videos. UWorld sells access to a fixed end date tied to the exam, and its buy page offers a one-time reset of your question history after 180 days of active subscription. Budget for the second session before you need it: a first attempt plus a retake on AdaptiBar is $890, and two UWorld sessions at today's price is $898.

You may already own one of them

Check your bar course before you pay. Themis is a UWorld company, and the UWorld MBE QBank is built into its $1,895 course, so a Themis student who buys UWorld separately pays twice. Barbri Elite, at $3,099, includes the AdaptiBar simulator along with the Writing Guide, CriticalPass cards and Quimbee videos; Barbri Premium at $2,099 does not. Our Themis bar prep cost page and the Themis vs Barbri comparison list what each course bundles, and the Barbri alternative page covers the Premium and Elite split.

AdaptiBar or UWorld, which one to buy

  • You are on Barbri Premium and want licensed MBE practice for the lowest price: UWorld at $449.
  • You used AdaptiBar on a first attempt and are retaking: AdaptiBar at $395. Your history is there, and the Retakers version costs the same.
  • You are a July 2027 taker who wants to start this fall: UWorld early prep at $549 against $645 for AdaptiBar with Early Access.
  • You are sitting the NextGen bar exam: AdaptiBar includes the 160 licensed NextGen multiple-choice questions in the $495 Simulator. Confirm your jurisdiction first on our list of states using the NextGen bar exam.
  • You also want lectures: AdaptiBar's seven-subject video bundle is $295 with an enrollment, which makes $790 for questions and lectures together.
  • You are a Themis student or a Barbri Elite student: neither. You already have one.

What a licensed question bank cannot do

Both banks are finite. After six weeks you start to recognize the fact patterns, and a right answer stops proving that you know the rule. That is the point where a generated question is more useful than a fourth pass through a licensed one. Aspirants.ai writes new MBE-style questions on the subtopic you choose, explains every answer choice and answers follow-up questions at any hour, from $24 a month billed yearly with no session window. It does not contain licensed NCBE questions, so it belongs next to AdaptiBar or UWorld, not in place of them. Try the quiz at the top of this page, or start from our bar exam practice questions.

The habit these tools build, reading a fact pattern and naming the controlling rule fast, is the same one you will use in practice, except that the rule then comes from a case law search instead of an answer explanation.

Frequently asked questions

Is AdaptiBar or UWorld better for the MBE?

UWorld is better on price and explanations: $449 with flashcards, a notebook and a self-assessment included. AdaptiBar is better if you need an algorithm that forces practice on your weakest subtopics, and it is cheaper for returning users at $395. Both use largely the same NCBE-licensed questions.

Is UWorld cheaper than AdaptiBar?

Yes for new users. On September 30, 2026 the UWorld MBE QBank cost $449 for one exam session and AdaptiBar's MCQ Simulator cost $495. With an early start the prices were $549 and $645. A returning AdaptiBar user pays $395, which is less than UWorld.

Do I need both AdaptiBar and UWorld?

No. Both license their core questions from the same pool of released NCBE questions, so a second bank mostly repeats the first. Pick one, finish about 1,300 questions with careful review, and spend the saved money on essay practice or a tutor for your weakest subject.

How many licensed questions does AdaptiBar have compared with UWorld?

AdaptiBar has 1,608 questions, roughly 1,400 of them licensed from the NCBE, according to its help center. UWorld's pages state 1,150+, 1,350+ and 1,575+ licensed questions in different places, inside a bank of 1,816 to 2,000+.

Does Themis include UWorld or AdaptiBar?

Themis includes the UWorld MBE QBank at no extra charge, because Themis is a UWorld company. AdaptiBar is bundled with Barbri Elite instead. Buying the same bank again on top of either course is a duplicate purchase.

Get started

Want this on your own syllabus?

The plan, practice questions and doubt solver in this article are all inside Aspirants.ai. Pick your exam and get started from $24/mo billed yearly, far less than a prep course.